State v. Deshaies ( 2016 )
[…] 2The superior court’s instruction mirrors the Revised Arizona
    Jury Instructions (Criminal) for the offense of resisting arrest. RAJI
    (Criminal) § 25.08 (2014).
    2
    State v. Deshaies
    Decision of the Court
    4. The means used by the defendant to prevent
    the arrest involved either the use or threat to
    use physical force or any other substantial
    risk of physical injury to either the peace
    officer or another.
    Whether the attempted arrest was legally
    justified is irrelevant.
    ¶3           In turn, Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section
    13-2508(A) (Supp. 2015)3 defines the crime of resisting arrest as follows:
    A person commits the crime of resisting arrest
    by intentionally preventing or attempting to
    prevent a person reasonably known by him to
    be a peace officer, acting under color of such
    peace officer’s official authority, from effecting
    an arrest by:
    1. Using or threatening to use physical
    force against the peace officer.
    2. Using any other means creating a
    substantial risk of causing physical
    injury to the peace officer.
    3. Engaging in passive resistance.
    ¶4            Deshaies argues the three subsections of A.R.S. § 13-2508(A)
    establish three separate crimes and, therefore, paragraph four of the jury
    instructions, “the arrest involved either the use or threat to use physical