Com. v. I.B. Pearson ( 2017 )
[…] Pearson’s conviction of promoting prostitution under 18 Pa. C.S. §5902(b)(3).
    However, the Crimes Code does not authorize forfeiture as a sanction for this
    criminal conviction. Because there was no statutory authorization for the forfeiture
    of the $905 seized from Pearson, the trial court erred in granting the forfeiture.
    Aware of this Court’s holding in Irland, the Commonwealth urges this
    Court to affirm the trial court “based upon a different rationale.” Commonwealth
    Brief at 8. The Commonwealth requests that we affirm the forfeiture under Section
    3021 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. §3021.
    Section 3021(a)(2) authorizes the forfeiture of cash seized in
    connection with human trafficking; it provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) General rule. --The following shall be subject to forfeiture
    to this Commonwealth, and no property right shall exist in
    them:
    ***
    (2) All assets within this Commonwealth:
    (i) Of an individual, entity or
    organization engaged in planning or
    perpetrating an act which violates
    section 3011 or 3012.
    (ii) Acquired or maintained with the
    intent and for the purpose of
    supporting, planning, conducting or
    6
    concealing an act which violates
    section 3011 or 3012.
    (iii) Derived from, involved in or used
    or intended to be used to commit an act
    which violates section 3011 or 3012.
    18 Pa. C.S. §3021(a)(2) (emphasis added).7
    Pearson was convicted of human trafficking pursuant to 18 Pa. C.S.
    §3011. However, the Commonwealth’s forfeiture motion was based solely on his
    conviction of promoting prostitution under 18 Pa. C.S. §5902(b)(3), which is an