Com. v. I.B. Pearson ( 2017 )
[…] 7
    Section 3011(a)(1) of the Crimes Code provides that a person commits a felony of the second
    degree if the person “recruits, entices, solicits, harbors, transports, provides, obtains or maintains
    an individual if the person knows or recklessly disregards that the individual will be subject to
    involuntary servitude[.]” 18 Pa. C.S. §3011(a)(1). Section 3012 provides that a person commits
    a felony of the first degree “if the person knowingly… subjects an individual to labor servitude or
    sexual servitude….” 18 Pa. C.S. §3012(a).
    8
    Section 3021(e)(2)(iii)(E) states:
    (e) Proceedings and petition. –
    (2) A petition shall:
    ***
    (iii) contain the following:
    ***
    (E) An allegation that the property
    is subject to forfeiture under this
    section and an averment of material
    facts upon which forfeiture is based.
    18 Pa. C.S. §3021(e)(2)(iii)(E).
    7
    The statements by A.S. that Detective Krasley recounted during his testimony were
    not related to human trafficking.
    Section 3021(k) of the Crimes Code provides that, to forfeit property
    derived from or involved in human trafficking, the Commonwealth carries the
    burden of proving “that the property in question was unlawfully used, possessed or
    otherwise subject to forfeiture under this section[.]” 18 Pa. C.S. §3021(k). The trial
    court found that the $905 “was more likely than not used to facilitate prostitution.”
    Trial Court 1925(a) opinion at 3; C.R., Item No. 11 at 3.               Because the
    Commonwealth did not allege, and the trial court did not find, that the $905 was