King County v. Washington Utilities & Transportation Commission ( 2017 )
[…] Probst v. State
    Dep’t of Ret. Sys., 
    167 Wash. App. 180
    , 188, 
    271 P.3d 966
    (2012). We give substantial deference
    to the commission’s judgment about how to best serve the public interest. Attorney Gen.’s
    
    Office, 128 Wash. App. at 824
    .
    In reviewing the commission’s action, we apply the standards of the Washington
    Administrative Procedure Act, codified in chapter 34.05 RCW. Attorney Gen.’s Office, 
    128 Wash. 7
    No. 49347-1-II
    App. at 824. Review of Order 04 is governed by RCW 34.05.570. See US W. Commc’ns, 
    Inc., 134 Wash. 2d at 85
    . In pertinent part, RCW 34.05.570(3)(d), (i) provides that a court “shall grant
    relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only if it determines that . . . [t]he
    agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law . . . [or] [t]he order is arbitrary or
    capricious.”
    The commission’s action is arbitrary and capricious “only if it ‘is willful and unreasoning
    and taken without regard to the attending facts or circumstances.’” Attorney Gen.’s 
    Office, 128 Wash. App. at 824
    (quoting Hillis v.