Lake Point Tower Condominium Assocation v. Waller , 2017 IL App (1st) 162072 ( 2017 )
[…] expense assessments. 1010 Lake Shore Ass’n v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co., 
    2015 IL 118372
    , ¶ 23. Section 9.2 of the Act further states that if a unit owner defaults on his
    obligations under the Act or the condominium instruments, “the board of managers or its
    agents shall have such rights and remedies as provided in the Act or condominium
    instruments including the right to maintain an action for possession against such defaulting
    unit owner *** for the benefit of all the other unit owners in the manner prescribed by Article
    IX of the Code.” 765 ILCS 605/9.2(a) (West 2014).
    ¶ 15       Similarly, section 9-102(a)(7) of the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act, found in article IX
    of the Code, states as follows:
    “The person entitled to the possession of lands or tenements may be restored thereto
    ***
    *** [w]hen *** the owner of a unit fails or refuses to pay when due his or her
    proportionate share of the common expenses of such property, or of any other
    expenses lawfully agreed upon or any unpaid fine, the Board of Managers or its
    agents have served the demand set forth in Section 9-104.1 of this Article *** and
    the unit owner has failed to pay the amount claimed within the time prescribed
    *** and the Board of Managers or its agents have served the demand set forth in
    Section 9-104.2 ***.” 735 ILCS 5/9-102(a)(7) (West 2014).
    The statute’s primary purpose is to provide a speedy remedy. North Spaulding Condominium
    Ass’n, 
    2017 IL App (1st) 160870
    , ¶ 22. As North Spaulding Condominium Ass’n found,