Lake Point Tower Condominium Assocation v. Waller , 2017 IL App (1st) 162072 ( 2017 )
[…] Ass’n, 
    2017 IL App (1st) 160870
    , ¶ 22. As North Spaulding Condominium Ass’n found,
    neither the Act nor the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act requires a condominium association
    to prove that it properly noticed and conducted an association board meeting where a vote
    was taken to authorize the filing of a forcible action for possession and the recovery of
    unpaid assessments. Id. ¶ 23.
    ¶ 16       Waller nonetheless asserts that the Board was required to show that it held such a vote as
    a matter of legal capacity, relying primarily on section 18(a)(9) of the Act.
    “The bylaws shall provide for at least the following:
    ***
    *** that meetings of the board of managers shall be open to any unit owner,
    except for the portion of any meeting held (i) to discuss litigation when an action
    against or on behalf of the particular association has been filed and is pending in a
    court or administrative tribunal, or when the board of managers finds that such an
    action is probable or imminent, (ii) to consider information regarding
    appointment, employment or dismissal of an employee, or (iii) to discuss
    2
    Defense counsel’s repeated references to his experience in the Illinois General Assembly and
    expertise in condominium law have no bearing on our consideration of this appeal.
    -5-
    violations of rules and regulations of the association or a unit owner’s unpaid
    share of common expenses; that any vote on these matters shall be taken at a
    meeting or portion thereof open to any unit owner ***.” (Emphases added.) 765
    ILCS 605/18(a)(9) (West 2014).
    The Association’s declaration reflects this statute.
    ¶ 17        The Association asserts, however, that nothing prevents the Board from delegating to a