Travelers Property Casualty v. Chirico, No. Cv98-0077815s (Aug. 18, 2000) , 27 Conn. L. Rptr. 665 ( 2000 )
[…] McPheeElectrical Contractors, 46 Conn. App. 18, 21 (1997). Thus, this third party complaint for apportiomnent is not authorized under General Statutes § 52-572h.

    The defendants Chirico and Green Mountain do not contend that this complaint is brought under General Statutes § 52-572h nor do they contend that it is a complaint for contribution or indemnification as authorized under General Statutes § 52-572o (e) and Malerba v. CessnaAircraft, Co., 210 Conn. 189 (1989). It is their position that the complaint is brought to allocate responsibility as authorized by General Statutes § 52-572o (b) which provides:

    In any claim involving comparative responsibility, the court may instruct the jury to give answers to special interrogatories, or if there is no jury, the court may make its own findings, indicating (1) the amount of damages each claimant would receive if comparative responsibility were disregarded, and (2) the percentage of responsibility allocated to each party, including the claimant, as compared with the combined responsibility of all parties to the action. For this purpose, the court may decide that it is appropriate to treat two or more persons as a single party. CT Page 10292

    They also rely on General Statutes §§ 52-102a and 52-577a, which the court in Malerba read in harmony, as providing the authority and procedure by which to implead third parties in a product liability action.1