Milford Hills Properties Inc v. Charter Township of Milford ( 2021 )
[…] agencies is broad, and the statutory exceptions thereto are to be narrowly construed.” Nawrocki v
    Macomb Co Rd Comm, 
    463 Mich 143
    , 158; 615 NW2d 702 (2000) (emphasis in original). “A
    plaintiff filing suit against a governmental agency must initially plead his claims in avoidance of
    governmental immunity.” Odom v Wayne Co, 
    482 Mich 459
    , 478-479; 760 NW2d 217 (2008).
    A “governmental agency” for this purpose includes “this state or a political subdivision.”
    MCL 691.1401(a). A “political subdivision” includes a municipal corporation. MCL 691.1401(e).
    “ ‘Municipal corporation’ means a city, village, or township or a combination of 2 or more of these
    when acting jointly.” MCL 691.1401(d). A “governmental function” is “an activity that is
    expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance,
    or other law.” MCL 691.1401(b). In this case, there is no dispute that defendant is a municipal
    corporation, or that its actions underlying this litigation were in furtherance of a governmental
    function. Even so, this issue has produced some unusual procedural history.