Com. Ex Rel. T. Connelly v. R. Gilmore ( 2017 )
[…] The writ, or the order to show cause why the writ should
    not issue, shall be directed to the person having custody of
    the person detained. It shall be returned within three days
    unless for good cause additional time, not exceeding 20
    days, is allowed. The person to whom the writ or the order
    is directed shall make a return certifying the true cause of
    the detention and, except as otherwise prescribed by general
    rules or by rule or order of court, shall produce at the
    hearing the body of the person detained.
    42 Pa.C.S. §6504.
    Section 6505 of the Judicial Code provides, in relevant part:
    Any person who shall fail or refuse to respond to a writ or
    to an order under this chapter, or who shall change the place
    of detention of any person for the purpose of defeating the
    writ . . . or shall do any act for the purpose of defeating the
    writ or the order, commits a misdemeanor of the second
    degree.
    42 Pa.C.S. §6505.
    In the Petition, Connelly does not aver that the trial court issued a writ or
    an order to show cause to Gilmore and that Gilmore failed to respond to the writ or
    order. Rather, Connelly contends that Gilmore did not respond or file an answer to
    8