Missouri Hospital Association v. Alex Azar, II ( 2019 )
[…] 4(g)(1)(A) does not delegate to the Secretary unfettered discretion to determine “costs
    incurred.” The statute’s discretion-conferring parenthetical specifically directs the
    Secretary to offset Medicaid payments. However, as the D.C. Circuit has noted,
    “[a]lthough the statute establishes that payments by Medicaid and the uninsured must
    be considered, it nowhere states that those are the only payments that may be
    considered.” Children’s Hosp. Ass’n of Tex. v. Azar, 
    933 F.3d 764
    , 770 (D.C. Cir.
    2019) (emphasis in original). The final sentence of § 1396r-4(g)(1)(A) contains
    another limitation on the Secretary’s discretion -- “payments made to a hospital for
    services provided to indigent patients made by a State or a unit of local government
    within a State shall not be considered to be a source of third party payment.”
    Contrary to MHA’s argument, if the statute unambiguously prohibited the Secretary
    from considering any “payments” other than those included in the “net of payments”
    parenthetical, this sentence would be superfluous.