United States v. William Poff ( 2019 )
[…] except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
    Lagos v. United States, 584 U.S. ____, 
    138 S. Ct. 1684
    (2018). See Poff v. United
    States, 
    139 S. Ct. 790
    (mem.) (2019).
    We have considered the Supreme Court’s decision in Lagos and are
    unpersuaded that it changes the analysis in the present case. Lagos considered and
    interpreted the statutory language in 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(b)(4) of the Mandatory
    Victims Restitution Act (MVRA), a different provision than the one at issue 
    here. 138 S. Ct. at 1687
    . Section 3663A(b)(4) considers the type of losses a crime
    victim may recover through restitution. 
    Id. at 1688
    (holding that “expenses
    incurred during participation in the investigation or prosecution of the offense or
    attendance at proceedings related to the offense” is limited to government
    investigations and criminal proceedings (emphasis omitted) (quoting
    § 3663A(b)(4))). Here, by contrast, we consider the sources from which a crime
    victim may recover court-ordered restitution. Lagos also declined to adopt a broad