Hussein v. Cook County Assessor's Office , 2017 IL App (1st) 161184 ( 2017 )
[…] Assessor’s office, the plaintiff merely quotes the clerical-error provision of section 9-275(h) and
    fails to provide any analysis of the language. 1 Nevertheless, because the thrust of the plaintiff’s
    argument is apparent and because our review of issues of statutory interpretation is de novo
    (Cuevas v. Berrios, 
    2017 IL App (1st) 151318
    , ¶ 33), the plaintiff’s failure to elaborate on her
    position does not inhibit our review of this matter.
    ¶ 18           The clerical-error provision of section 9-275(h), as it read in the 2014 version in effect at
    the time that the Department issued the Notices to the plaintiff, read as follows:
    “If the erroneous homestead exemption was granted as a result of a clerical error or
    omission on the part of the chief county assessment officer, and if the owner has paid its
    tax bills as received for the year in which the error occurred, then the interest and
    penalties authorized by this Section with respect to that homestead exemption shall not be
    chargeable to the owner. However, nothing in this Section shall prevent the collection of
    the principal amount of back taxes due and owing.”
    1
    In contrast, the defendants have submitted an exceptionally thorough, well-written, and well-reasoned analysis of
    the statutory language and underlying policy.
    -8-
    1-16-1184
    35 ILCS 200-9-275(h).