Hussein v. Cook County Assessor's Office , 2017 IL App (1st) 161184 ( 2017 )
[…] Department’s authority and, thus, must be vacated as void.
    ¶3                                           BACKGROUND
    ¶4          In 2013, the Illinois General Assembly enacted section 9-275 of the Illinois Property Tax
    Code (“Code”) (35 ILCS 200/9-275 (West 2014)), which provides the Assessor the ability to
    place liens on taxpayers’ property for unpaid property taxes, interest, and penalties resulting
    from the application of homestead exemptions to which the taxpayers were not entitled
    (“erroneous homestead exemptions”). As provided in the version of section 9-275 in effect when
    the Assessor sought to collect unpaid taxes from the plaintiff in 2014, the Assessor was entitled
    to record a lien against property for which the property owner received “3 or more erroneous
    homestead exemptions for real property, including at least one erroneous homestead exemption
    granted for the property against which the lien is sought, during any of the 6 assessment years
    immediately prior to the assessment year in which the notice of intent to record a tax lien is
    served.” 35 ILCS 200/9-275(c) (West 2014). In such a situation, the taxpayer is liable for the
    unpaid taxes, 10% interest per annum, and a penalty of 50% of the total amount of unpaid taxes
    -2-
    1-16-1184
    for each year. 35 ILCS 200/9-275(f) (West 2014).