Hussein v. Cook County Assessor's Office , 2017 IL App (1st) 161184 ( 2017 )
[…] use, leasehold estate, or titleholder of any property listed as exempt.
    -9-
    1-16-1184
    ¶ 20          With that context in mind, we conclude that although section 9-275 does not explicitly
    place the burden of proof for demonstrating clerical error or the lack thereof on either of the
    parties, the statute’s language indicates that the General Assembly intended to place the burden
    on the taxpayer seeking to avoid liability for the interest and penalties arising from the erroneous
    homestead exemptions.
    ¶ 21          First, section 9-275(c) provided that the Assessor could impose a lien on property that
    meets the following relevant conditions:
    “(1) is located in the county and (2) received one or more erroneous homestead
    exemptions if, upon determination of the chief county assessment officer, the property
    owner received: *** (B) 3 or more erroneous homestead exemptions for real property,
    including at least one erroneous homestead exemption granted for the property against
    which the lien is sought, during any of the 6 assessment years immediately prior to the
    assessment year in which the notice of intent to record a tax lien is served.”
    35 ILCS 200/9-275(c). Section 9-275(f) provides the requirements for the imposition of interest
    and penalties under the current facts:
    “[I]f a lien is filed pursuant to this Section and the property owner received 3 or more