Lisa M. Roessell v. David L. Bowles and Sherri J. Bowles ( 2017 )
[…] objection, there must be more than a mere finding that the adoption would promote the child’s best
    interests.” Copeland v. Todd, 
    282 Va. 183
    , 197, 
    715 S.E.2d 11
    , 19 (2011) (citing Malpass v.
    Morgan, 
    213 Va. 393
    , 398-99, 
    192 S.E.2d 794
    , 798-99 (1972)). “Virginia’s statutory scheme for
    adoption, including Code §§ 63.2-1205 and -1208, defines the best interests of the child in terms
    that require more expansive analysis than when the contest is between two biological parents.” Id.
    at 199, 
    715 S.E.2d at 20
    .
    Code § 63.2-1205 states:
    In determining whether the valid consent of any person whose
    consent is required is withheld contrary to the best interests of the
    child, . . . the circuit court . . . shall consider whether granting the
    petition pending before it would be in the best interest of the child.
    The circuit court . . . shall consider all relevant factors, including
    the birth parent(s)’ efforts to obtain or maintain legal and physical