United States v. Newman ( 2017 )
[…] as “Newman Broadcasting” to avoid confusion.
    1
    pleadings, 2 the relevant legal authorities, and the record as a whole, the Court DENIES
    Defendants’ motion.
    I. BACKGROUND
    A. The Communications Act and Related FCC Regulations
    Under the Communications Act of 1934 (“Communications Act”), the FCC is authorized
    to award licenses for rights to use the radio spectrum through competitive bidding. The
    Communications Act also sets forth certain objectives the FCC is to consider when establishing
    the bidding processes for those licenses. Section 309(j) of the Communications Act states that
    the FCC must, among other things, “ensure that small businesses, rural telephone companies, and
    businesses owned by members of minority groups and women are given the opportunity to
    participate in the provision of spectrum-based services, and, for such purposes, consider the use
    of tax certificates, bidding preferences, and other procedures.” 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(4)(D).
    Similarly, Section 309(j) states that the FCC should design a system of competitive bidding that
    promotes “economic opportunity and competition . . . by avoiding excessive concentration of
    licenses and by disseminating licenses among a wide variety of applicants, including small
    businesses, rural telephone companies, and businesses owned by members of minority groups
    and women.” 
    Id. § 309(j)(3)(B).
    To further these goals, the FCC established the “new entrant bidding credit.” See
    generally In the Matter of Implementation of Section 309(j) of the Commc’ns Act - Competitive
    2
    The Court’s consideration has focused on the following documents: