United States v. Newman ( 2017 )
[…] (“Defs.’ Reply”), ECF No. 14.
    In an exercise of its discretion, the Court finds that holding oral argument in this action would
    not be of assistance in rendering a decision. See LCvR 7(f).
    2
    Bidding for Commercial Broad. & Instructional Television Fixed Serv. Licenses, 13 F.C.C. Rcd.
    15920 (1998) (discussing the adoption of the new entrant bidding credit). The implementing
    FCC regulations provide that “[a] winning bidder that qualifies as a ‘new entrant’ may use a
    bidding credit to lower the cost of its winning bid on any broadcast construction permit.” 47
    C.F.R. § 73.5007(a). As relevant to this case in particular, the regulations state that “[a] thirty-
    five (35) percent bidding credit will be given to a winning bidder if it, and/or any individual or
    entity with an attributable interest in the winning bidder, have no attributable interest in any other
    media of mass communications.” 
    Id. As a
    corollary, the new entrant bidding credit is “not
    available to a winning bidder if it, and/or any individual or entity with an attributable interest in
    the winning bidder, have an attributable interest in any existing media of mass communications
    in the same area as the proposed broadcast or secondary broadcast facility.” 47 C.F.R. §
    73.5007(b). “Any winning bidder claiming new entrant status must have de facto, as well as de
    jure, control of the entity utilizing the bidding credit.” 47 C.F.R. § 73.5007(a).
    B. Public Notice of Auction 62
    On June 17, 2005, the FCC published a Public Notice for the auction of 172 FM radio
    construction permits in the United States and United States Virgin Islands (“Auction 62”). See
    generally Auction of FM Broad. Constr.