United States v. Newman ( 2017 )
[…] enrichment claim must be dismissed because it is inconsistent with the government’s breach of
    contract claim. As the Court explains below, none of Defendants’ arguments persuade the Court
    that the complaint, nor any claims therein, should be dismissed at this early stage of the case.
    9
    A. Statute of Limitations
    Defendants’ first argument is that counts one and two of the government’s complaint
    (asserting FCA causes of action for false claims and false statements) should be dismissed
    pursuant to the FCA’s statute of limitations. Under 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b), these claims “may not
    be brought (1) more than 6 years after the date on which the violation of section 3729 is
    committed, or (2) more than 3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are
    known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with
    responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in no event more than 10 years after the date on
    which the violation is committed, whichever occurs last.”
    Defendants contend that these counts are barred because they were filed outside of the
    three year statutory period that began to run “after the date when facts material to the right of
    action [were] known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States