United States v. Newman ( 2017 )
[…] Inc. v. Kempthorne, 
    537 F. Supp. 2d 1
    , 12 n.5 (D.D.C. 2008)). Regardless, even if the Court
    were to consider this argument, it would fail for all of the same reasons that Defendants’ FCA
    statute of limitations argument failed at this stage in the case.
    4
    Because the Court assesses Defendants’ statute of limitations argument under Rule 12(b)(6) and
    rejects it based on the allegations in the complaint, the Court need not reach the parties’ factual
    disputes about the application of 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b), including their dispute over who could
    qualify as an “official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the
    circumstances” in this case.
    14
    States v. Kellogg Brown & Root Servs., Inc., 
    800 F. Supp. 2d 143
    , 153 (D.D.C. 2011) (quoting
    U.S. ex rel. Wilson v. Kellogg Brown & Root, Inc., 
    525 F.3d 370
    , 379 (4th Cir. 2008)).
    The government’s allegations satisfy these requirements.