Baylor Scott & White v. Project Rose MSO, LLC, Touchdown Interception, LLC, Individually and Derivatively on Behalf of 62 Roses, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] causes of action fall within the “misappropriation of trade secrets or corporate opportunities
    exemption” other than to contend that these causes of action do not arise from an independent
    contractor relationship because it did not contract with Rose.
    14
    TUTSA “displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for
    misappropriation of a trade secret.” Title Source, Inc. v. HouseCanary, Inc., 
    612 S.W.3d 517
    , 532–33 (Tex.
    App.—San Antonio 2020, pet. filed) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134A.007(a) (West 2019)). It
    does not affect “other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.” Id. (citing TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134A.007(b)(2)). When the gravamen of a common law claim duplicates a
    TUTSA claim, the common law claim is preempted. Id. at 533. This occurs if the factual basis of the common law