Opinion No. ( 2009 )
[…] See Request Letter at 2. You ask whether the county can "lease county owned office space to a private non-profit organization for less than fair market value and remain in compliance with the competitive bidding procedures of [section] 263.007 of the Texas Local Government Code when no statutory exception to [section] 263.007 exists[.]" Id. at 1.

    Section 263.007 authorizes a county commissioners court to adopt a competitive sealed-bid or sealed-proposal procedure for the sale or lease of county-owned property. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 263.007(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Only subsection 263.007(c), which applies solely to the sale of property, expressly refers to fair market value. That subsection requires a commissioners court, "[b]eforeselling property under this section . . . [to,] (1) obtain an appraisal of the property's fair market value; and (2) determine a minimum bid amount, based on the appraisal." Id. § 263.007 (emphasis added). The requirements of subsection 263.007(c) do not apply to theleasing of property. Further, section 263.007 does not expressly prohibit the acceptance of a bid that is for an amount less than fair market value in connection with a lease.