McClelland v. Catholic Charities Diocese of Toledo , 2018 Ohio 3514 ( 2018 )
[…] Code, a court proceeding in another state, an administrative agency
    12.
    proceeding pursuant to sections 3111.38 to 3111.54 of the Revised Code, or
    an administrative agency proceeding in another state;
    (4) He has not acknowledged paternity of the child pursuant to
    sections 3111.21 to 3111.35 of the Revised Code.
    {¶ 21} Even if we construe the record most favorably to appellant and presume he
    is the “putative father” for purposes of this appeal, by the plain language of R.C. 3107.06
    we must first determine the applicability of R.C. 3107.07, the statute for adoption of a
    minor where consent is not required. Relevant to this appeal is R.C. 3107.07(B) in effect
    in 2012, which states:
    Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following: * * *
    (B) The putative father of a minor if either of the following applies:
    (1) The putative father fails to register as the minor’s putative father
    with the putative father registry established under section 3107.062 of the
    Revised Code not later than thirty days after the minor’s birth;
    (2) The court finds, after proper service of notice and hearing, that
    any of the following are the case:
    (a) The putative father is not the father of the minor;
    (b) The putative father has willfully abandoned or failed to care for
    and support the minor;
    (c) The putative father has willfully abandoned the mother of the
    minor during her pregnancy and up to the time of her surrender of the
    13.
    minor, or the minor’s placement in the home of the petitioner, whichever
    occurs first.
    The record before us is devoid of evidence of appellant’s rebuttal to R.C. 3107.01(B)(1)
    or (2), either of which is sufficient to determine appellant’s consent to the adoption was
    not required. For example, the record does not contain operative facts to lead us to