Perry v. Trombetta, No. Cv92 03 90 45s (Jul. 23, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 6968 ( 1992 )
[…] They also claim the lien is excessive.

    Section 49-34 of the Connecticut General Statutes in its pertinent part reads as follows:

    "A Mechanic's Lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials, . . . . . . 2) within the same time or prior to the lodging of the certificate but not later than thirty days after lodging the certificate, serves a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as is provided for the service of the Notice in Section 49-35".

    Section 49-35 of the General Statutes as it relates to Notice of Intent states the following:

    "No person other than the original contractor. . . . .or a subcontractor. . . . .is entitled to claim any such mechanic's lien, unless, after commencing, and not later than ninety days after ceasing to furnish materials or render services for such construction. . . .he gives written notice to the owner of the building, lot or plot of land. . .that he has furnished or commenced to furnish materials or rendered or commenced to render services and intends to claim a lien therefor on the building, lot or plot of land".

    An attested copy of the original mechanic's lien was served upon the applicants at their usual place of abode by a Deputy Sheriff of Fairfield County on February 21, 1992 the same date the lien was lodged with the City of Shelton.