Perry v. Trombetta, No. Cv92 03 90 45s (Jul. 23, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 6968 ( 1992 )
[…] The defendant alleges the price to be $13,500. The plaintiffs have paid $11,000 and allege that the work has not CT Page 6969 been completed, boulders having been left on the premises and, certain drawings were not filed with the proper authority preventing them from receiving a Certificate of Occupancy.

    In his application the plaintiff alleges that the lien is invalid claiming written Notice of an Intention to Claim a lien was never given as required by Section 49-35 of the General Statutes. They also claim the lien is excessive.

    Section 49-34 of the Connecticut General Statutes in its pertinent part reads as follows:

    "A Mechanic's Lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials, . . . . . . 2) within the same time or prior to the lodging of the certificate but not later than thirty days after lodging the certificate, serves a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as is provided for the service of the Notice in Section 49-35".

    Section 49-35 of the General Statutes as it relates to Notice of Intent states the following: