Reliance Ins. Co. v. Reider, No. 0569131 (Jan. 12, 1998) , 21 Conn. L. Rptr. 232 ( 1998 )
[…] Board Of Education Of Ridgefield v. FOIC, 217 Conn. 153, 159 (1991). Further, "[a] state agency is not entitled, however, to special deference when its `determination of a question of law has not previously been subject to judicial scrutiny.' Dept. ofAdministrative Services v. Employees' Review Board, CT Page 188226 Conn. 670, 679, 628 A.2d 957 (1993)." Davis v. Norwich, 232 Conn. 311,317 (1995). General Statutes § 38a-170 reads in pertinent part:

    Sec. 38a-170. (Formerly Sec. 38-300). Cancellation of insurance contract on default of insured. (a) When an insurance premium finance agreement contains a power of attorney enabling the insurance premium finance company to cancel any insurance contract or contracts listed in the agreement on account of any default on the part of the insured, the insurance contract or contracts shall not be canceled by the insurance premium finance company unless such cancellation is effectuated in accordance with the provisions of this section. . . .