Reliance Ins. Co. v. Reider, No. 0569131 (Jan. 12, 1998) , 21 Conn. L. Rptr. 232 ( 1998 )
[…] Reliance additionally argues with understandably less vigor that the department violated General Statutes § 38a-160 by applying the provisions of General Statutes § 38a-170 to Reliance. In light of this court's disposition on the previous issue, the court will not address this argument.

    The limited scope of this court's review of an agency's decision is well established. General Statutes § 4-183(i) provides that "the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact" and "shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . affected by other error of law; clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record. . . ." The court's duty is only "to decide whether, in light of the evidence, the agency has acted unreasonably, arbitrarily, illegally, or in abuse of its discretion." Board of Education v. Freedom of InformationCommission, 208 Conn. 442, 452 (1988).