Shelby McCurnin, Jr., s/k/a Shelby F. McCurnin, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2017 )
[…] , 407 (2004). Therefore, we will only reverse
    the court’s judgment “upon a showing that it ‘is plainly wrong or without evidence to support
    it.’” Wilson, 
    272 Va. at 27
    , 
    630 S.E.2d at 330
     (quoting Code § 8.01-680). In considering a
    -8-
    challenge to “the sufficiency of the evidence . . . we review the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the Commonwealth, according it the benefit of all reasonable inferences fairly
    deducible therefrom.” Singleton v. Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 542
    , 548, 
    685 S.E.2d 668
    , 671
    (2009).
    Code § 18.2-386.1(A) provided, at the time of the offenses, as follows:
    It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly and intentionally
    videotape, photograph, or film any nonconsenting person or create
    any videographic or still image record by any means whatsoever of
    the nonconsenting person if . . . that person is totally nude, clad in
    undergarments, or in a state of undress so as to expose the genitals,
    pubic area, buttocks or female breast in a restroom, dressing room,
    locker room, hotel room, motel room, tanning bed, tanning booth,
    bedroom or other location.5
    “Intent is the purpose formed in a person’s mind at the time an act is committed.”
    Johnson v. Commonwealth, 
    53 Va. App. 79
    , 100, 
    669 S.E.2d 368
    , 378 (2008) (quoting
    Commonwealth v. Taylor, 
    256 Va. 514
    , 519, 
    506 S.E.2d 312
    , 314 (1998)).