Geoffrey West v. Commissioner, Alabama DOC , 869 F.3d 1289 ( 2017 )
[…] Potassium chloride, the third drug, interferes with the electrical
    signals that stimulate the contractions of the heart, inducing cardiac
    arrest. The proper administration of the first drug ensures that the
    prisoner does not experience any pain associated with the paralysis
    and cardiac arrest caused by the second and third drugs.
    
    Id. at 44,
    128 S. Ct. at 1527 (citations omitted).
    2
    A person sentenced to death in Alabama can still elect to die by electrocution instead of
    lethal injection. See Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(a) (explaining “[a] person convicted and sentenced
    to death for a capital crime at any time shall have one opportunity to elect that his or her death
    sentence be executed by electrocution”).
    3
    Case: 17-11536       Date Filed: 09/06/2017      Page: 4 of 24
    On April 26, 2011, Alabama substituted pentobarbital, “a short-acting
    barbiturate” sedative,3 for sodium thiopental, as the first drug in its three-drug
    protocol. Powell v. Thomas, 
    643 F.3d 1300