J. Varner, L. Robinson and M. Hossler v. Swatara Twp. Board of Commissioners ( 2017 )
[…] However, in 2016, the Board, with
    three members who were elected at-large and four members by district, enacted
    Ordinance 2016-7, which changed the system back to the nine commissioners
    elected by-ward system without petitioning the court.
    Petitioners then filed a declaratory judgment action contending that
    Ordinance 2016-7 was void under Section 401 of the First Class Township Code,
    53 P.S. § 55401, seeking a declaration that court approval was required before a
    change could be made from an at-large to a by-ward system of electing
    commissioners.    Section 401 of the First Class Township Code, provides, in
    relevant part:
    2
    The court of quarter sessions, upon petition, may divide
    or redivide any township, heretofore or hereafter created,
    into wards, erect any wards out of two or more adjoining
    wards, or parts thereof, consolidate two or more wards
    into one ward, divide any wards already erected into two
    or more wards, or alter the lines or boundaries of any two
    or more adjoining wards, and may cause lines or
    boundaries of wards to be fixed and established. No
    township shall be divided or redivided into more than
    fifteen wards.
    ****
    Provided, That if, in townships wherein any ward shall be
    abolished as herein provided, the number of wards shall
    be reduced to less than five, then the commissioner in the
    ward or wards abolished shall continue in office for the
    term for which elected, and shall become a commissioner
    or commissioners at large from such township as
    provided in this act, with respect to townships having less
    than five wards.
    55 P.S. § 55401.
    The Board opposed the declaratory judgment action, contending that
    this provision was superseded by Article IX, Section 11 of the Pennsylvania
    Constitution as implemented by the Municipal Reapportionment Act, Act of