Edelman v. Mutual of Omaha Co., No. Cv94 053 36 80 S (May 18, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 5713 ( 1995 )
[…] The plaintiff argues that he has pleaded sufficient facts to prove "concerted action" through the conduct of the defendants. Also, the plaintiff argues that sufficient facts have been pleaded to prove defendants' restraint of trade and injury.

    General Statutes §§ 35-24 et. seq., contains the Connecticut Antitrust Act. Specifically, General Statutes § 35-26 states that "[e]very contract, combination, or CT Page 5721 conspiracy in restraint of any part of trade or commerce is unlawful." General Statutes § 35-28 states that:

    [w]ithout limiting section 35-26, every contract, combination, or conspiracy is unlawful when the same are for the purpose, or have the effect, of (a) Fixing, controlling, or maintaining prices, rates, quotations, or fees in any part of trade or commerce; (b) fixing, controlling, maintaining, limiting, or discontinuing the production, manufacture, mining, sale or supply of any part of trade or commerce; (c) allocating or dividing customers or markets, either functional or geographical, in any part of trade or commerce; or (d) refusing to deal or coercing, persuading, or inducing third parties to refuse to deal with another person.

    In Shea v. First Federal Savings Loan Assn. of New Haven,184 Conn. 285, 439 A.2d 949 (1981), the court stated that "[s]ection 35-28 has no specific counterpart in the federal antitrust laws.