Edelman v. Mutual of Omaha Co., No. Cv94 053 36 80 S (May 18, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 5713 ( 1995 )
[…] Lastly, the defendants argue that the plaintiff has not alleged an antitrust injury.

    The plaintiff argues that he has pleaded sufficient facts to prove "concerted action" through the conduct of the defendants. Also, the plaintiff argues that sufficient facts have been pleaded to prove defendants' restraint of trade and injury.

    General Statutes §§ 35-24 et. seq., contains the Connecticut Antitrust Act. Specifically, General Statutes § 35-26 states that "[e]very contract, combination, or CT Page 5721 conspiracy in restraint of any part of trade or commerce is unlawful." General Statutes § 35-28 states that: