Sorrow v. Zacchera, No. Cv 98-0580072s (Dec. 23, 1998) , 23 Conn. L. Rptr. 19 ( 1998 )
[…] Accordingly, I conclude that the wetlands permit granted to Zacchera is invalid.

    The plaintiffs argue that the invalidation of the wetlands permit automatically undercuts and voids the site plan approval granted by the commission. I disagree. See Arway v. Bloom,29 Conn. App. 469, 479-80, 615 A.2d 1075 (1992) appeal dismissed,227 Conn. 799, 801-802, 633 A.2d 281 (1993).

    V. CLAIM THAT ZACCHERA'S ACTIONS WILL UNREASONABLY POLLUTE, IMPAIR OR DESTROY THE PUBLIC TRUST AND THE NATURAL RESOURCES OF THE STATE

    As the plaintiffs properly point out, General Statutes § 22a-16 creates a right of action by any person to bring suit for declaratory and equitable relief against any person "for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction." See Kenney v. Old Saybrook,237 Conn. 135, 161, 676 A.2d 795 (1996) and cases therein cited. The plaintiffs have established that trees, bushes and undergrowth have been and will be clear cut in the regulated buffer area.