Carlo v. Regel, No. Cv94 036 10 32 (Jan. 20, 1995) , 13 Conn. L. Rptr. 379 ( 1995 )
[…] The plaintiff, John Carlo, has sued Enterprise Rent-A-Car ("employer") and Robert Regel, a fellow employee, for injuries the plaintiff claims to have suffered in a collision when he was a passenger in a car driven by Regel while both the plaintiff and Regel were acting in the scope of their employment as employees of CT Page 339-A Enterprise Rent-A-Car.

    In its motion for summary judgment, the employer claims that the plaintiff's claim against it is barred by the exclusivity provision of the Worker's Compensation Act, General Statute § 31-284. (The plaintiff's claim against Robert Regel is not at issue in this motion).

    General Statutes § 31-284(a) provide that "[a]ll rights and claims between employer and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter". "This chapter" is Chapter 568, the Worker's Compensation Act.

    The plaintiff claims that General Statutes § 31-293(a) authorizes a suit against the employer when the personal injury complained of resulted from the negligent operation of a motor vehicle by a fellow employee.