Carlo v. Regel, No. Cv94 036 10 32 (Jan. 20, 1995) , 13 Conn. L. Rptr. 379 ( 1995 )
[…] The plaintiff claims that General Statutes § 31-293(a) authorizes a suit against the employer when the personal injury complained of resulted from the negligent operation of a motor vehicle by a fellow employee. In fact, this portion of the statute authorizes suit only against the fellow employee, since § 31-293a provides in pertinent part as follows: CT Page 339-B

    [i]f an employee . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter [the Worker's Compensation Act] on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee . . . and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such a wrong was willful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in Section 14-1. [emphasis supplied].

    Contrary to the plaintiff's assertion, § 31-293a does not authorize suit against the employer where the fellow employee negligently operated a motor vehicle, but does allow suit against the fellow employee.