Antonelli v. Budget Rent a Car, No. Cv 0328446s (May 7, 1996) , 16 Conn. L. Rptr. 633 ( 1996 )
[…] Lindo contends that the court is without personal jurisdiction in that he was not properly served by the plaintiffs.

    The sherriff's return states that Lindo was served by leaving a copy of the writ, summons and complaint with the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles of the State of Connecticut, and mailed a copy to Lindo at his address in Petersburg, Virginia. CT Page 4126 Lindo asserts that this service is insufficient under General Statutes § 52-62. Section 52-62 states in pertinent part that "[a]ny nonresident of this state who causes a motor vehicle to be used or operated upon any public highway or elsewhere in thisstate shall be deemed to have appointed the commissioner of motor vehicles as his attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action brought against him on account of any claim for damages resulting from the alleged negligence of the nonresident or his agent or servant in the use or operation of any motor vehicle upon any public highway or elsewhere inthis state may be served upon the commissioner and shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident personally." (Emphasis added.)

    The plaintiff has alleged that the accident occurred in Pennsylvania and the summons lists Lindo's address as Petersburg, Virginia.