Escobar v. Tower Hill Signature Ins. Co. , 226 So. 3d 1084 ( 2017 )
[…] Before FERNANDEZ, LOGUE and SCALES, JJ.
    ON CONFESSION OF ERROR
    PER CURIAM.
    Ryan Escobar, the plaintiff below, appeals an order granting final summary
    judgment in favor of his insurer, Tower Hill Signature Insurance Company. Upon
    Tower Hill’s commendable confession of error, and because genuine issues of
    material fact exist as to the amount of the actual cash value of the insured loss at
    hand, we reverse the final summary judgment and remand the case to the trial court
    for further proceedings. See § 627.7011(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“In the event of a
    loss for which a dwelling . . . is insured on the basis of replacement costs . . . the
    insurer must initially pay at least the actual cash value of the insured loss, less any
    applicable deductible.”); Siegel v. Tower Hill Signature Ins. Co., 3D16-1861, at
    *10-11 (Fla. 3d DCA Aug. 30, 2017) (reversing final summary judgment in favor
    of Tower Hill, concluding “[w]e find no support in Slayton[ v. Universal Property
    and Casualty Insurance Co., 
    103 So. 3d 934