Opinion Number ( 2000 )
[…] In contrast, impermissible viewpoint discrimination is a form of content discrimination in which the government "targets not subject matter, but particular views taken by speakers on a subject." Rosenberger, 515 U.S. at 829, 115 S.Ct. 2510.

    In your request, you inquire whether any restrictions exist for a parochial school placing permanent signage on property that is owned by the school board but leased to another public body. It must be noted that signage on a field for the duration of a season is not permanent signage.

    The Equal Access Clause found at 20 U.S.C. § 4071 provides in relevant part the following:

    (a) Restriction of limited open forum on basis of religious, political, philosophical, or other speech content prohibited

    It shall be unlawful for any public secondary school which receives Federal financial assistance and which has a limited open forum to deny equal access or a fair opportunity to, or discriminate against, any students who wish to conduct a meeting within that limited open forum on the basis of the religious, political, philosophical, or other content of the speech at such meetings.

    (b) "Limited open forum" defined

    A public secondary school has a limited open forum whenever such school grants an offering to or opportunity for one or more noncurriculum related student groups to meet on school premises during noninstructional time.

    20 U.S.C. § 4071(a)-(b).