Mount v. Apao. , 139 Haw. 167 ( 2016 )
[…] Frederick J. Arensmeyer             /s/ Mark E. Recktenwald
    for petitioners
    /s/ Paula A. Nakayama
    Paul Alston and
    J. Blaine Rogers                    /s/ Sabrina S. McKenna
    for respondent
    U.S. Bank National                  /s/ Richard W. Pollack
    Association, a
    National Association                /s/ Michael D. Wilson
    as Trustee for the
    Structured Asset
    Securities Corporation
    Mortgage Pass-Through
    Certificates 2005-SC1
    Mary Martin,
    Michael C. Bird, and
    (. . .continued)
    not affect this appeal. Pursuant to HRS § 1–10 (2009), “[t]he repeal of any
    law shall not affect any act done, or any right accruing, accrued, acquired,
    or established, or any suit or proceedings had or commenced in any civil
    case, before the time when the repeal takes effect.” See Graham Constr.
    Supply, Inc. v. Schrader Constr., Inc., 
    63 Haw. 540
    , 544 n.6, 
    632 P.2d 649
    ,
    651 n.6 (1981) (recognizing HRS § 1–10 as a “general saving statute”).
    Because the nonjudicial foreclosure was conducted pursuant to HRS § 667-5,