Mount v. Apao. , 139 Haw. 167 ( 2016 )
[…] 803(c)’s requirements for presentation of claims, thereby barring
    its claims?
    2.    Was the nonjudicial foreclosure conducted in violation of
    HRS § 667-5(c)(1), when U.S. Bank failed to provide Lovelace with
    loan reinstatement figures?
    With respect to the first issue, we hold that a
    nonjudicial mortgage foreclosure conducted pursuant to HRS §
    667-5 is not a “proceeding to enforce a mortgage” under HRS §
    560-3-803(d)(1).     Therefore, a nonjudicial foreclosure conducted
    pursuant to HRS § 667-5 is not exempt from the time limits under
    HRS § 560:3-803 for presentation of claims against a decedent’s
    estate.2
    2
    HRS § 560-3-803(c), the subsection at issue in this case,
    provides in relevant part:
    (c)   All claims against a decedent’s estate which arise at
    or after the death of the decedent [] are barred []unless
    presented as follows:
    (continued. . .)
    3
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORT AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    With respect to the second issue, we hold that U.S. Bank’s
    failure to provide reinstatement figures to Lovelace violated