Mount v. Apao. , 139 Haw. 167 ( 2016 )
[…] A personal representative is a fiduciary acting on behalf
    of an estate.     HRS § 560:3-703(a)(1997).       Actions taken by a
    personal representative that are beneficial to an estate inure
    to the benefit of the estate.        HRS § 560:3-701 (1996).          As
    Lovelace’s requests for reinstatement figures were made on
    behalf of the Estate, any rights that inure to the Estate based
    upon her requests for reinstatement figures belong to the
    Estate.    Dirk, as the current sole personal representative of
    the Estate, therefore has standing to raise the HRS § 667-
    5(c)(1) violation on behalf of the Estate.
    2.    U.S. Bank violated HRS § 667-5(c)(1) by not providing
    Lovelace with reinstatement figures.
    HRS § 667-5(c)(1) provides in relevant part:
    (c) Upon the request of any person entitled to notice
    pursuant to this section and sections 667–5.5 and 667–6,
    the attorney, the mortgagee, successor, or person
    represented by the attorney shall disclose to the
    requestor the following information:
    (1) The amount to cure the default, together with the
    estimated amount of the foreclosing mortgagee’s
    28
    ***   FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORT AND PACIFIC REPORTER   ***
    attorneys’ fees and costs, and all other fees and
    costs estimated to be incurred by the foreclosing
    mortgagee related to the default prior to the auction
    within five business days of the request[.]
    In Santiago, 137 Hawaii 137, 
    366 P.3d 612
    , we stated:
    The purpose that prompted the addition of HRS § 667–
    5(c) to the foreclosure statute in 2008 was to “ensure that
    the different nonjudicial foreclosure processes include