Fales v. County of Stanton , 297 Neb. 41 ( 2017 )
[…] the light most favorable to the successful party; every contro-
    verted fact must be resolved in favor of such party, and it is
    entitled to the benefit of every inference that can reasonably be
    deduced from the evidence.5
    2
    See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-1106 (Reissue 2016).
    
    3 Will. v
    . City of Omaha, 
    291 Neb. 403
    , 
    865 N.W.2d 779
    (2015).
    4
    Id.
    5
    
    Id. - 47
    -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    297 Nebraska R eports
    FALES v. COUNTY OF STANTON
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 41
    ANALYSIS
    Statute
    [4] Section 13-911 provides a remedy to an “innocent third
    party” for damages caused by a law enforcement officer’s
    “vehicular pursuit.”6 The statute provides: “In case of death,
    injury, or property damage to any innocent third party proxi-
    mately caused by the action of a law enforcement officer
    employed by a political subdivision during vehicular pursuit,
    damages shall be paid to such third party by the political
    subdivision employing the officer.”7 Thus, to recover under
    § 13-911, three components must be proved: (1) the person
    seeking to recover was an innocent third party, (2) law enforce-
    ment was engaged in a vehicular pursuit, and (3) the pursuit
    proximately caused the death, injury, or property damage.