Gedeon v. Administrator, No. Cv 98 0165443 (Jun. 1, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 7562 ( 1999 )
[…] The board filed a return of record, and a hearing was held before this court on February 2, 1999. The defendant has moved (#101) that the plaintiff's appeal be dismissed on the basis that the plaintiff waited too long before appealing the administrator's decision to the referee and had not demonstrated good cause for the late appeal.

    General Statutes § 31-241 (a) provides in pertinent part that a decision of the administrator shall be "final" unless an appeal is taken therefrom "within twenty-one calendar days after such notification was mailed to [the claimant's] last-known address," unless the "filing party shows good cause, as defined in regulations adopted pursuant to section 31-249h, for the late filing." See also sec. 31-237g-15 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies. General Statutes § 31-249h requires the board to promulgate regulations which "establish a definition of good cause" for purposes of late filing of appeals.