Steinmetz v. Klabunde , 261 Minn. 487 ( 1962 )
[…] We think the injured employee in the instant case is a farm laborer within the exceptions contained in § 176.041.

    The legislature has defined certain exceptions to the exemption of farm laborers, and as we see it none of them applies to the case at bar. If there is to be an amendment to the statute regarding farm labor, that prerogative lies with the legislature. The decision of the commission is reversed and the award annulled.

    Reversed.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 176.041 provides: "This chapter does not apply to any * * * farm laborers, or persons whose employment at the time of the injury is casual, and not in the usual course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of his employer. * * *"