O. v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2018 )
[…] $103,371.02 in fees and costs.
    Respondent did not file a response to petitioners’ motion for interim fees and costs or
    petitioners’ supplemental motion for fees and costs. For the reasons discussed below, the
    undersigned GRANTS petitioners’ motion and awards $78,142.59 in attorneys’ fees and costs
    and $445.00 in petitioners’ costs.
    I.      Discussion
    Under the Vaccine Act, a special master shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and
    costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1).
    When compensation is not awarded, the special master “may” award reasonable attorneys’
    fees and costs “if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good
    faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.” 
    Id. at §15(e)(3).
    Respondent has not objected to petitioners’ application for fees and costs on the
    basis of a lack of good faith or reasonable basis. The undersigned finds that petitioners