Christopher Belling v. Employment Security Department, State of Washington ( 2017 )
[…] Verizon Nw., Inc. v. Emp 't Sec. Dep 't,
    
    164 Wn.2d 909
    ,915, 
    194 P.3d 255
     (2008). We review only the commissioner's decision,
    not the administrative law judge's decision or the Slflperior court's ruling. 
    Id.
     We base
    our decision on the administrative record before th1 commissioner. 
    Id.
    Under the Employment Security Act, Title 5p RCW, an individual is disqualified
    from receiving unemployment insurance benefits 1ith respect to any day or days for
    i
    which he or she receives workers' compensation. ~CW 50.20.085. RCW 50.20.190
    !
    authorizes the ESD to issue an overpayment assessrent if this ineligibility applies, and
    I
    imposes an obligation on the individual to repay udless the commissioner waives
    I
    recovery. The commissioner "may waive an overpayment if the commissioner finds that
    the overpayment was not the result of fraud, misrepresentation, willful nondisclosure, or
    fault attributable to the individual and that the recoyery thereof would be against equity
    I
    and good conscience." RCW 50.20.190(2).
    In Delagrave v. Employment Security Department, 
    127 Wn. App. 596
     (2005), the
    lawyer representing Mr. Belling in this appeal askep this court to apply the "common
    !