Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )


Menu:
  •                                               KEN PAXTON
    ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
    September 12, 2017
    The Honorable Joseph D. Brown                            Opinion No. KP-0165
    Grayson County Criminal District Attorney
    200 South Crockett, Suite 116A                           Re: Whether affidavits regarding ownership
    · Sherman, Texas 75090                                     of real property by adverse possession may be
    recorded with the county clerk pursuant to
    section 12.00l(a) of the Property Code
    (RQ-0155-KP)
    Dear Mr. Brown:
    A county clerk must accept a document for filing when a statute authorizes the recording
    of the instrument. See TEX. Loe. Gov'TCODE § 192.001 ("The county clerk shall record each ...
    instrument that is required or permitted by law to be recorded."). You inform us the county clerks'
    offices disagree about "whether affidavits that purport to set forth facts that may establish
    ownership of real property by adverse possession and that contain a proper jurat must be filed." 1
    Specifically, you tell us: