Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2017 )
[…] hostile to the claim of the owner-for a specified time period. See generally TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE §§ 16.021-.038 (listing statutory requirements for establishing adverse possession
    under 3, 5, 10, and 25-year limitations periods); see also Wells v. Johnson, 
    443 S.W.3d 479
    , 489
    (Tex. App.-Amarillo 2014, pet. denied) (listing essential elements common to all adverse
    possession claims). Thus, the mere filing of an affidavit asserting adverse possession rights does
    not create an interest in real property. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE§§ 16.021-.038. The
    filing of an affidavit of adverse possession does, however, provide notice of the existence of the
    document. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 13.002(1) ("An instrument that is properly recorded in the
    proper county is ... notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument.").
    2
    "A jurat is a certificate added to an affidavit stating when, before whom, and where it was made, while an
    acknowledgement is a declaration of a fact to give it legal validity." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-883 (1988) at I.
    3