Austin J. Benson v. State Of Washington , 419 P.3d 484 ( 2018 )
[…] State v. Gray, 
    189 Wash. 2d 334
    , 339,
    
    402 P.3d 254
    (2017). “When interpreting statutes, we must discern and implement the intent of
    the legislature. We look first to the plain meaning of the statutory language, and we interpret a
    statute to give effect to all language, so as to render no portion meaningless or superfluous.”
    
    Rivard, 168 Wash. 2d at 783
    (internal citation omitted). But we avoid a reading that produces absurd
    results. Tingley v. Haisch, 
    159 Wash. 2d 652
    , 663-64, 
    152 P.3d 1020
    (2007).
    RCW 9.41.040(4)(a)(ii)(A) allows for restoration of firearm rights if (1) the defendant has
    spent “five or more consecutive years in the community without being convicted or found not
    guilty by reason of insanity or currently charged with any felony, gross misdemeanor, or
    misdemeanor crimes,” and (2) “the individual has no prior felony convictions that prohibit the
    5
    The legislature has amended this statute several times since Benson’s convictions and since the
    date he filed his petition for restoration of firearm rights. Laws of 2017, ch. 272 § 3; Laws of 2013