Austin J. Benson v. State Of Washington , 419 P.3d 484 ( 2018 )
[…] the issue here. Rivard establishes that we must examine whether the petitioner had other felonies
    before the date of the disabling felony conviction rather than looking at the facts that existed at the
    time of the firearm restoration 
    petition. 168 Wash. 2d at 784
    . Rivard was convicted of a single
    offense, so our Supreme Court did not address the situation we have here where the petitioner was
    convicted and sentenced for more than one qualifying felony that prohibited the possession of a
    firearm at the same time. Instead, the plain language of RCW 9.41.040(4)(a)(ii)(A) and RCW
    9.94A.525(1) resolves this issue.
    As noted above, RCW 9.41.040(4)(a)(ii)(A) allows for restoration of firearm rights if “the
    individual has no prior felony convictions that prohibit the possession of a firearm counted as part
    of the offender score under RCW 9.94A.525.” (Emphasis added). RCW 9.94A.525(1) provides:
    A prior conviction is a conviction which exists before the date of sentencing for the
    offense for which the offender score is being computed. Convictions entered or