Austin J. Benson v. State Of Washington , 419 P.3d 484 ( 2018 )
[…] 168 Wash. 2d 775
    , 
    221 P.3d 186
    (2010), the class B second
    2
    No. 50270-4-II
    degree robbery conviction did not prevent restoration of his firearm rights because it was not a
    “prior conviction.”
    The superior court denied Benson’s petition based on the State’s first argument, that the
    second degree robbery conviction was an automatic bar to restoration.2
    Benson appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    I. SECOND DEGREE ROBBERY NOT AN AUTOMATIC BAR
    Benson argues that the second degree robbery conviction is not an automatic bar to
    restoration.3 We agree.
    RCW 9.41.040(4)(a) provides:
    Notwithstanding subsection (1) or (2) of this section, a person convicted . . . of an
    offense prohibiting the possession of a firearm under this section other than . . .
    robbery, . . . who received a probationary sentence under RCW 9.95.200, and who
    received a dismissal of the charge under RCW 9.95.240, shall not be precluded
    from possession of a firearm as a result of the conviction or finding of not guilty by
    reason of insanity. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if a person
    is prohibited from possession of a firearm under subsection (1) or (2) of this section
    and has not previously been convicted or found not guilty by reason of insanity of
    a sex offense prohibiting firearm ownership under subsection (1) or (2) of this
    section and/or any felony defined under any law as a class A felony or with a
    2
    Based on the record before us, it appears the superior court did not address the rest of the State’s
    arguments or make any other findings related to the restoration petition.
    3
    We note that the State originally conceded that the second degree robbery conviction was not an
    automatic bar to restoration of firearm rights, but it appears that the State is withdrawing this
    concession in its Statement of Additional Authorities. See Respondent’s Statement of Additional
    Authorities. The case law cited by the State in its Statement of Additional Authorities, Smith v.
    State, 
    118 Wash. App. 464
    , 
    76 P.3d 769
    (2003), is not persuasive. In Smith, the petitioner had been
    convicted of a prior sex offense, an offense that precluded restoration of firearm rights under RCW
    9.41.040(4)(a), whereas, as discussed below, Benson was not convicted of any offense that
    precluded restoration of firearm rights under that statute.
    3
    No. 50270-4-II
    maximum sentence of at least twenty years, or both, the individual may petition a