Austin J. Benson v. State Of Washington , 419 P.3d 484 ( 2018 )
[…] at least 20 years. The second sentence does not exclude all robberies from restoration of firearm
    rights. Thus, the trial court erred when it concluded that the class B second degree robbery was
    an automatic bar to restoration.
    II. “PRIOR FELONY CONVICTIONS”
    The State also argues that Benson is not entitled to restoration of his firearm rights because
    his other current offense, the class B second degree robbery conviction, has not yet washed out of
    his offender score and this offense precludes restoration of his firearm rights under RCW
    9.41.040(4)(a)(ii)(A). We disagree.
    4
    Moreover, the first sentence of RCW 9.41.040(4)(a) does not apply here because Benson could
    not have received a probationary sentence under RCW 9.94.200 for his felony offenses. RCW
    9.95.900(1) (“Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the following sections of law
    do not apply to any felony offense committed on or after July 1, 1984: . . . 9.95.200.”).
    4
    No. 50270-4-II
    Benson argues that under Rivard, he is entitled to restoration of his firearm rights because
    he does not have any prior convictions that counted as part of his offender score as required under
    RCW 9.41.040(4)(a)(ii)(A).