Austin J. Benson v. State Of Washington , 419 P.3d 484 ( 2018 )
[…] offense, so our Supreme Court did not address the situation we have here where the petitioner was
    convicted and sentenced for more than one qualifying felony that prohibited the possession of a
    firearm at the same time. Instead, the plain language of RCW 9.41.040(4)(a)(ii)(A) and RCW
    9.94A.525(1) resolves this issue.
    As noted above, RCW 9.41.040(4)(a)(ii)(A) allows for restoration of firearm rights if “the
    individual has no prior felony convictions that prohibit the possession of a firearm counted as part
    of the offender score under RCW 9.94A.525.” (Emphasis added). RCW 9.94A.525(1) provides:
    A prior conviction is a conviction which exists before the date of sentencing for the
    offense for which the offender score is being computed. Convictions entered or
    sentenced on the same date as the conviction for which the offender score is being
    computed shall be deemed “other current offenses” within the meaning of RCW
    9.94A.589.
    6
    No. 50270-4-II
    (Emphasis added).
    Benson’s two felony convictions were entered and sentenced on the same day, so they are
    other current offenses in relation to one another, not prior convictions under RCW 9.94A.525(1).