Com. v. Holt, R. ( 2018 )
[…] court. Id. at 305 (citations omitted). To obtain
    PCRA relief, appellant must plead and prove by a
    preponderance of the evidence: (1) his conviction or
    sentence resulted from one or more of the errors
    enumerated in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2); (2) his
    claims have not been previously litigated or waived,
    id. § 9543(a)(3); and (3) “the failure to litigate the
    issue prior to or during trial . . . or on direct appeal
    could not have been the result of any rational,
    strategic or tactical decision by counsel[.]”            Id.
    § 9543(a)(4). An issue is previously litigated if “the
    highest appellate court in which [appellant] could
    have had review as a matter of right has ruled on
    the merits of the issue[.]” Id. § 9544(a)(2). “[A]n
    issue is waived if [appellant] could have raised it but
    failed to so before trial, at trial, . . . on appeal or in a
    prior state postconviction proceeding.”                  Id.
    § 9544(b).
    Commonwealth v. Treiber, 
    121 A.3d 435
    , 444 (Pa. 2015).
    Instantly, all of appellant’s claims challenge the effectiveness of
    counsel. To prevail on a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel under the