Com. v. Holt, R. ( 2018 )
[…] J. S21039/18
    PCRA court are supported by the record and free of
    legal error.” Commonwealth v. Dennis, 
    609 Pa. 442
    , 
    17 A.3d 297
    , 301 (Pa. 2011) (citation omitted).
    A PCRA court’s credibility findings are to be accorded
    great deference, and where supported by the record,
    such determinations are binding on a reviewing
    court. Id. at 305 (citations omitted). To obtain
    PCRA relief, appellant must plead and prove by a
    preponderance of the evidence: (1) his conviction or
    sentence resulted from one or more of the errors
    enumerated in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2); (2) his
    claims have not been previously litigated or waived,
    id. § 9543(a)(3); and (3) “the failure to litigate the
    issue prior to or during trial . . . or on direct appeal
    could not have been the result of any rational,
    strategic or tactical decision by counsel[.]”            Id.
    § 9543(a)(4). An issue is previously litigated if “the
    highest appellate court in which [appellant] could
    have had review as a matter of right has ruled on
    the merits of the issue[.]” Id. § 9544(a)(2). “[A]n