Randy Reynolds, & Associates, Inc. v. Kasey Harmon ( 2017 )
[…] Jongeward, 174 Wash. 2d at 594
    (quoting
    Campbell & 
    Gwinn, 146 Wash. 2d at 11
    ). “Shall,” when used in a statute, is presumptively
    4
    Reynolds also argues that the superior court commissioner erred by failing to impose a bond
    under RCW 59.18.390(1). Because we reverse on other grounds, we do not reach this issue.
    10
    No. 49588-1-II
    imperative and operates to create a duty, rather than to confer discretion. In re Parental Rights to
    K.J.B., 
    187 Wash. 2d 592
    , 601, 
    387 P.3d 1072
    (2017).
    RCW 59.18.390(1) provides in relevant part, “The plaintiff . . . shall have notice of the
    time and place where the court or judge thereof shall fix the amount of the defendant’s bond, and
    shall have notice and a reasonable opportunity to examine into the qualification and sufficiency of
    the sureties upon the bond before the bond shall be approved by the clerk.”
    B. ANALYSIS
    The landlord “shall” have notice of the time and place of the hearing at which the tenant’s
    bond is set and “shall have notice and a reasonable opportunity to examine into the qualification