IN RE A.W. ( 2021 )
[…] appeal from the termination of parental rights. See In re Stormie M., No. M2015-02336-
    COA-R3-PT, 
    2016 WL 5025999
    , at *8 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 15, 2016); In re Z.J.S., No.
    M2002-02235-COA-R3-JV, 
    2003 WL 21266854
    , at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 3, 2003).
    Unless they have surrendered their parental rights, already had their parental rights
    terminated by court order, or are subject to a separate termination proceeding, both parents
    must be made parties to an adoption proceeding. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-117(a) (Supp.
    2018). Service of process must “be made pursuant to the Tennessee Rules of Civil
    Procedure and the statutes governing substituted service.” Id. § 36-1-117(m)(1). Under
    the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, “‘the preferred method of service upon an
    individual . . . is clearly by delivery of the summons and complaint to the defendant
    personally.’” Hall v. Haynes, 
    319 S.W.3d 564