Simms v. Friel , 25 Neb. Ct. App. 640 ( 2018 )
[…] mootness doctrine to provide future guidance for the courts.
    2. Temporary Grandparent
    Visitation
    Friel argues that the district court did not have authority to
    issue a temporary order granting Simms grandparent visitation.
    Friel points to the grandparent visitation statutes, Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 43-1801 et seq. (Reissue 2016), which do not contain a
    specific reference to temporary orders.
    In support of her argument that the district court had author-
    ity to issue a temporary order for grandparent visitation,
    Simms argues that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1227(3) (Reissue
    2016) defines “[c]hild custody determination” as an order
    “providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation
    with respect to a child,” including a “permanent, temporary,
    initial, and modification order.” (Emphasis supplied.) Section
    43-1227 is part of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and
    Enforcement Act. The act defines “[c]hild custody proceeding”
    - 648 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets