Reida K. Morton v. Commonwealth ( 2004 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    14 Va. App. 130
    , 132, 
    415 S.E.2d 250
    , 251 (1992) (citations
    omitted). It has long been the rule in Virginia that “[a]ny touching by one of the person . . . of
    another in rudeness or in anger is an assault and battery.” Lynch v. Commonwealth, 
    131 Va. 762
    , 765, 
    109 S.E. 427
    , 428 (1921). Nevertheless, “[o]ne cannot be convicted of assault and
    battery ‘without an intention to do bodily harm — either an actual intention or an intention
    imputed by law . . . .’” 
    Boone, 14 Va. App. at 133
    , 415 S.E.2d at 251.
    Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1) provides that “[a]ny parent, guardian, or other person
    responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in the care of
    such child was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life shall
    be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” We discussed the application of this statute in Barrett v.
    Commonwealth, 
    41 Va. App. 377
    , 
    585 S.E.2d 355
    (2003), and described the statutory terms as
    follows:
    “[T]he term ‘gross, wanton, and culpable’ describes conduct. The