Gesualdi v. Zoning Bd. of Rev. of the City of Pawtucket, 93-4646 (1996) ( 1996 )
[…] The Director of Zoning and Code Enforcement issued a certificate on October 4, 1994. The Carons now appeal the Director's action to this court in C.A. No. 95-0220. The facts found by the two appeals panels of the Pawtucket Board of Zoning Appeals and Review are essentially those articulated above and are not in dispute.

    Standard of Review
    Superior Court review of a zoning board decision is controlled by G.L. 1956 (1991 Reenactment) § 45-24-69(D) which provides:

    (D) The Court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or reman the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

    (1) In violation of constitutional, statutory or ordinance provisions;

    (2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

    (4) Affected by other error of law;

    (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

    (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

    When reviewing a decision of a zoning board, a justice of the Superior Court may not substitute his or her judgment for that of the zoning board if he or she conscientiously finds that the board's decision is supported by substantial evidence. Apostolouv. Genovesi, 120 R.I. 501, 507, 388 A.2d 821, 825 (1978).