Com. v. Tricome, D. ( 2016 )
[…] friends, apartment complex employees, law offices, various
    court personnel, pharmacy workers[,] and various other
    individuals.
    On August 24, 2012, a hearing was held in the Montgomery
    County Court of Common Pleas at Appellant’s request.
    During the hearing[,] Appellant made an unsolicited
    statement that he “recorded all of his calls.” Appellant also
    admitted in briefs to [the trial c]ourt that he records all of
    his phone calls.
    [On December 5, 2012, the Commonwealth charged
    Appellant with violating the Wiretap Act at 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5703(1). This section provides that “a person is guilty of
    a felony of the third degree if he:       (1) intentionally
    intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other
    person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire,
    electronic or oral communication.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5703(1).]
    ...
    On April 30, 2014, Appellant filed a pro se motion [for the
    trial court judge to] recuse. Therein, Appellant alleged that
    [the trial court judge could not] be impartial due to
    [Appellant’s] filing of a pro se motion in a separate matter