O. Davis v. PA DOC ( 2018 )
[…] where it appears with certainty that the law permits no recovery under the allegations pleaded.”
    Sweatt v. Dep’t of Corr., 
    769 A.2d 574
    , 577 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001). “Where a doubt exists as to
    whether a demurrer should be sustained, this doubt should be resolved in favor of overruling it.”
    Vattimo v. Lower Bucks Hosp., Inc., 
    465 A.2d 1231
    , 1232-33 (Pa. 1983) (citation omitted).
    3
    sentencing for the specific charge or conduct for which a sentence is imposed.
    Specifically, Section 9760(1) provides:
    After reviewing the information submitted under
    [S]ection 9737 (relating to report of outstanding charges
    and sentences) the court shall give credit as follows:
    (1) Credit against the maximum term and any
    minimum term shall be given to the defendant for
    all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal
    charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as
    a result of the conduct on which such a charge is
    based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in
    custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence,
    and pending the resolution of an appeal.
    42 Pa. C.S. § 9760(1). Accordingly, a defendant must be given credit for any days
    spent in custody before imposition of his sentence, but only if such commitment is
    attributable to the offense for which the sentence was imposed.               Cmwlth. v.
    Infante, 
    63 A.3d 358