Tabora v. Amdour, Inc., No. Cv 00 009 18 75 (Mar. 25, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 3993 ( 2002 )
[…] C.G.S. § 52-550 (a).

    The employment contract plaintiff alleges is "[an] agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof." It is within the statute of frauds. The court does not understand plaintiff to claim otherwise.

    Plaintiff does claim that his action is nevertheless saved by the doctrine of promissory estoppel.