Skiba v. City of New Britain, No. Cv00-0499721s (May 16, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 6065 ( 2001 )
[…] The plaintiff argues, to the contrary, that § 13a-149 does not apply to him as he was not a "traveler" on the highway at the time of the injury.

    Section 13a-1494 provides in relevant part: "Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair." "[I]n an action against a municipality for damages resulting from a highway defect, the defective highway statute is the plaintiff's exclusive remedy." Ferreirav. Pringle, 255 Conn. 330, 341, 766 A.2d 400 (2001); see also General Statutes § 52-557n (a)(1)(C) ("[N]o cause of action shall be maintained for damages resulting from injury to any person or property by means of a defective road or bridge except pursuant to section 13a-149."). This principle is qualified by the fact that it applies to a cause of action that falls within section 13a-149's terms. As our Supreme Court stated in Wenc v.