Brennan v. King, No. Cv02-0172137s (Jan. 8, 2003) , 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 631 ( 2003 )
[…] The plaintiff, on the other hand, argues that its claims are not an appeal from the Probate Court and that an action sounding in fraud can be brought at any time in the Superior Court. "[A] final decree of the Probate Court does not prevent the Superior Court from making inquiry into allegations of fraud." Contiv. Murphy, 23 Conn. App. 174, 177, 579 A.2d 576 (1990). General Statutes § 45a-24 provides in relevant part: "All orders, judgments and decrees of courts of probate, rendered after notice and from which no appeal is taken, shall be conclusive and shall be entitled to full faith, credit and validity and shall not be subject to collateral attack, except for fraud." Taking the facts alleged in the complaint in a light most favorable to the pleader, the complaint sounds in fraud, making the distribution of the account funds subject to collateral attack.

    The defendant does not dispute that allegations of fraud have jurisdiction in the Superior Court.