Howe v. Koch, No. Cv94-0537783 (Mar. 24, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 2117 ( 1997 )
[…] The court well recognizes, and concurs with, the admonishment of Lombardo that subjecting one to a physical examination, particularly a second IME, involves "an invasion of the person's personal privacy and should not be treated lightly by the court." Plaintiffs' filing (#111) can be fairly read as objecting to an examination by the Hartford physician named in defendant's December 6, 1996 request. Section 52-178a provides that "[n]o party may be compelled to undergo a physical examination by any physician to whom he objects in writing submitted to the court. The court is unable to conclude that the recited reasons (pregnancy and distance) for an objection to a Hartford physician are unreasonable.