Howe v. Koch, No. Cv94-0537783 (Mar. 24, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 2117 ( 1997 )
[…] Sup. 265, 266 (1985) (". . . that the defendants do not like the results of the examination by the doctor of their choice . . . would not justify the court to order another examination.")

    Plaintiffs' objection is predicated, principally, on the ground that at trial the report of defendant's physician would be admissible under General Statutes Section 52-174. Defendant argues, persuasively, that the defense would be compromised without the presentation of medical testimony, particularly since plaintiffs have disclosed, and may call, several medical experts. General Statutes § 52-178a does not expressly preclude an additional IME: "In any action to recover damages for personal injuries, the court . . . may order the plaintiff to submit to a physical examination by one or more physicians or surgeons . . ." (Emphasis added). To the extent that a "good cause" requirement may be read into Practice Book Section 229; Lombardo, Et Al. v.Holdridge, Et Al., supra at p. 265; defendant, in the circumstances of this case, has demonstrated good cause.