Kerr v. Metropolitan District Comm., No. Cv &8212 92 &8212 0515671s (Apr. 27, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 4687 ( 1994 )
[…] See e.g., Burns v. HartfordHospital, 192 Conn. 451, 472 A.2d 1257 (1984) (affirming the trial court's granting of the defendant's motion for summary judgment on the ground that the undisputed facts of record conclusively establish each essential element of its statute of limitations defense).

    The instant motion is therefore properly before this Court.

    III
    The plaintiff next argues that notwithstanding the date of its commencement against defendant Galasyn, this action survives the defendant's statute of limitations defense under the provisions of General Statutes § 52-595, which provides that:

    If any person liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of action, such CT Page 4690 cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefore at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.