Kerr v. Metropolitan District Comm., No. Cv &8212 92 &8212 0515671s (Apr. 27, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 4687 ( 1994 )
[…] Practice Book § 380.

    In sum, the plaintiff's fraudulent concealment claim must be rejected because it is inappropriately presented, improperly supported, and ultimately unconvincing.

    IV
    The plaintiff's third argument in opposition to the CT Page 4692 defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment is that the instant action is saved under Connecticut's "wrong defendant" statute, General Statutes § 52-593. Section 52-593 provides as follows:

    When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations may not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action.

    This claim, though possibly available in the future, is presently unavailable for two reasons.