In re Interest of Nicholas K. , 299 Neb. 350 ( 2018 )
[…] No appearance for appellee.
    Heavican,              C.J.,    Miller-Lerman,          Cassel,   Stacy,   and
    Funke, JJ.
    Miller-Lerman, J.
    NATURE OF CASE
    Nicholas K. appeals from a disposition by the separate
    juvenile court of Douglas County which ordered him placed
    in a residential group home. The appeal presents the question
    - 351 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF NICHOLAS K.
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 350
    of whether the out-of-home placement order complied with
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-251.01(7) (Reissue 2016), which requires
    that a juvenile not be placed out of his or her home as a dis-
    positional order unless “(a) [a]ll available community-based
    resources” have been exhausted and “(b) [there is] a signifi-
    cant risk of harm to the juvenile or community” by “[m]ain-
    taining the juvenile in the home.” We conclude the out-of-
    home placement complied with both requirements. Therefore,
    we affirm.
    STATEMENT OF FACTS
    Nicholas was adjudicated pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 43-247(3)(B)(ii) (Reissue 2016) based on his admission to