In re Interest of Nicholas K. , 299 Neb. 350 ( 2018 )
[…] him in a residential group home. He argues that the rel-
    evant statutory requirements were not met, because there was
    insufficient evidence all community-based resources had been
    exhausted, and that the evidence failed to show residing in his
    family home presented a significant risk of harm to him or the
    community. After a review of the statute and the record, we
    reject Nicholas’ assignments of error.
    According to the juvenile court and Nicholas, the control-
    ling statute applicable to this case is § 43-251.01(7), which
    provides as follows:
    A juvenile alleged to be a juvenile as described in subdi-
    vision (1), (2), (3)(b), or (4) of section 43-247 shall not
    be placed out of his or her home as a dispositional order
    of the court unless:
    (a) All available community-based resources have been
    exhausted to assist the juvenile and his or her family; and
    (b) Maintaining the juvenile in the home presents a sig-
    nificant risk of harm to the juvenile or community.
    As an initial matter, we note that application of § 43-251.01
    requires a dispositional order. We have reviewed the record
    of the April 24 and May 9, 2017, hearings and the orders
    associated with each hearing. Although conducted over 2 sepa-