Monica S. Hanson v. Suzuki Motor of America, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] conform the new motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repairing
    or correcting any defect or condition which substantially impairs the use or
    market value of the motor vehicle to the consumer after a reasonable number of
    attempts, the manufacturer shall replace the new motor vehicle with a comparable
    new motor vehicle which does conform to the warranties.
    (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, to prove her Lemon Law claim, petitioner was required to show
    that her car did not conform to the terms of its express warranty.
    Importantly, West Virginia Code § 46A-6A-2(3) defines a “[m]anufacturer’s express
    warranty” and “warranty” as “the written warranty of the manufacturer of a new motor vehicle of
    its condition and fitness for use, including any terms or conditions precedent to the enforcement
    of obligations under that warranty . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Thus, for petitioner to prevail in her
    lawsuit, she was required to prove her car did not conform to the “written” terms of the express
    warranty. However, petitioner failed to introduce the written express warranty at trial or to