Piedmont Gardens LLC v. LeBlanc ( 2018 )
[…] requirement will also satisfy the “plain, adequate, and
    complete” requirement under the comity doctrine. See
    Abuzaid v. Mattox, 
    726 F.3d 311
    , 316 (2d Cir. 2013)
    (quoting Fair 
    Assessment, 454 U.S. at 116
    n.8).
    Plaintiffs fail to show how the Connecticut statutory
    remedies identified by the District Court deprive them of a
    full hearing and a judicial determination of their claims.
    A Connecticut taxpayer may appeal an unlawful assessment of
    property taxes and associated fees either prior to payment,
    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-119, or after payment under protest
    as a constitutional challenge to obtain a refund. Conn.
    Gen. Stat. § 12-129 (providing recourse to “[a]ny person,
    firm, [or] corporation who pays any property tax in excess
    of the principal of such tax ... or fees pertaining to such
    tax”). Furthermore, the Connecticut state constitution
    offers a remedy for deprivation of constitutional rights
    that is, for all relevant purposes, coextensive with 42
    U.S.C. § 1983. See Roundhouse Const. Corp. v. Telesco
    Masons Supplies Co., Inc., 
    170 Conn. 155
    , 157 (1976).